Scientific Session

Sl No

Topics

Date

Time

Presenter

Day 1 – 1st February 2019

A] Dentoalveolar Surgery

1

Impacted Teeth and Their Management

1/2/2019

9.00 – 9.20 AM

Dr.Udupi Krishna Joshi

2

Implant Pre-Prosthetic Surgery : Current Perspectives

1/2/2019

9.20 – 9.40 AM

Dr.Deepak S

3

Nerve Injury and Its Management

1/2/2019

9.40 – 10.00 AM

Dr.Sahitkumar Shetty

4

Complications of Dentoalveolar Surgery

1/2/2019

10.00 – 10.20 AM

Dr.B. M. Rudagi

Inauguration And Tea Break – 10.20 T0 11.00 AM

B] Maxillofacial Infections And Sinuses

6

Odontogenic Infections and their Management

1/2/2019

11.00 – 11.20 AM

Dr.Suresh Menon

7

Non-Odontogenic Infections and their Management

1/2/2019

11.20 – 11.40 AM

Dr.Satish Kumaran

8

Ascending and Descending Infections and their Management

1/2/2019

11.40 – 12.00 PM

Dr.ShivaBharani

9

Osteomyelitis

1/2/2019

12.00 – 12.20 PM

Dr.Anil Managutti

10

BRONJ and Osteoradionecrosis Management

1/2/2019

12.20 – 12.40 PM

Dr.Neelkamal Hallur

 

Lunch Break – 12.40 To 1.00 PM

C] Oral Cancer

11

Current Staging of Oral Cancer

1/2/2019

1.00 – 1.20 PM

Dr.Adarsh Kudva

12

Molecular Biology of Oral Cancer

 

1/2/2019

1.20 – 1.40 PM

Dr.Kishore G Bhat

13

Surgery of the Primary and the Neck (Curative and Palliative)

1/2/2019

1.40 -2.10 PM

Dr. S. V. Kumarswamy 

14

Radiation Therapy for Oral Cancer (Curative and Palliative)

1/2/2019

2.10 – 2.30 PM

Dr.Imtiaz Ahmed

15

Role of Chemotherapy in Oral Cancer

1/2/2019

2.30 – 2.50 PM

Dr.Rohan Bhise

16

The Reconstructive Ladder in Post Ablative Defects (Till Pedicle Flaps)

1/2/2019

2.50 – 3.10 PM

Dr.Satyajit Dandagi

17

 Micro-vascular Transfer to the Facial Defects

1/2/2019

3.10 – 3.30 PM

Dr.Anjan Shah

Tea Break – 3.20 – 3.30 PM

D] Odontogenic Tumours And Cysts And Reconstruction

18

Clinico-pathological Correlation and Management of Odontogenic Tumours

1/2/2019

3.40 – 4.00 PM

Dr.Girish Rao

19

Cysts of The Head And Neck Region and their Management

1/2/2019

4.00 – 4.20 PM

Dr.Rajshekhar Halli

  Day 2 – 2nd February 2019

E] Maxillofacial Trauma

21

Fracture Mandible Including Condyle

2/2/2019

9.00 – 9.20 AM

Dr.Venkatesh Srinivas Rao Anehosur

22

Midfacial Fractures Including Zygoma

2/2/2019

9.20 – 9.40 AM

Dr.Ramaraj P.N.

23

Naso-Orbito-Ethmoidal Fractures

2/2/2019

9.40 – 9.50 AM

Dr.Manjunath Rai

 

24

Secondary Deformities Management

2/2/2019

9.50 – 10.10 AM

Dr.Gopal Krishna

 

25

Pan Facial Fractures

 

2/2/2019

10.10 – 10.30 AM

Dr. Padmaraj Hegade

 

26

Complications Associated with Fractures

2/2/2019

10.30 – 10.50 AM

Dr.Basavaraj Sikkerimath

 

Tea Break – 10.50 – 11.00 AM

F] Orthognathic Surgery And Cleft Lip And Palate

27

Diagnosis and Treatment Planning in Orthognathic Surgery

2/2/2019

11.00 – 11.20 AM

Dr.Ramdas Balakrishna

 

28

Surgery of Maxilla and Mandible in Dento-facial Deformities

2/2/2019

11.20 – 11.40 AM

 

Dr. Balasubramanya Kumar

29

Sequencing and Execution Of Twin -Jaw Osteotomy

2/2/2019

11.40 – 12.00 PM

 

Dr.Mustafa Khader

30

 Aetiology, Presentation, Classification, Team and Protocol for the Management of Cleft Lip And Palate

2/2/2019

12.00 – 12.20 PM

Dr.Anil Desai

 

31

 Management of Cleft Lip Palate and the Alveolus

2/2/2019

12.20 – 12.40 PM

Dr.Manu Prasad

 G] Aesthetic Facial Surgery

32

Lasers in Maxillofacial Surgery

2/2/2019

12.40 – 1.00 PM

Dr.Sanjeeb Rout

33

Soft Tissue Procedures

2/2/2019

1.00 – 1.20 PM

Dr.Srinath N

Lunch – 1.20 – 1.40 PM

H] Temperomandibular Joint

34

TMJ Pain Management (Arthroscopy And Arthrocentesis)

2/2/2019

1.40 – 2.00 PM

Dr. Rajkumar Krishnaprabhu

 

35

TMJ Reconstruction

2/2/2019

2.00 – 2.20 PM

Dr.Abhay Kamat

 

Validectory – 2.20 – 3.00 PM